Business Tips

Snow Removal Contract Pricing: How Much to Charge Per Push and Per Season

In the summer you sell visits. The lawn grows on a schedule, the crew shows up on a schedule, and the invoice follows. In the winter you sell something stranger: a promise to be there when weather nobody can schedule shows up at 2 a.m., on a property where the cost of failure is not shaggy grass but a customer on the ground.

That difference is why snow pricing questions never have one answer. How much to charge for snow removal depends less on the price per push than on who agreed to carry the weather. Two contractors can quote the same lot within ten dollars of each other and have sold completely different products, because one sold a service and the other sold insurance.

This guide builds snow removal contract pricing from the ground up: the six pricing models and who each one protects, trigger depths, what a push actually costs, the per push versus seasonal break-even, how to price a season so one heavy winter does not eat the year, and what belongs in the paper. It also includes something we could not find in any other pricing guide: a table of how many plowable days per winter 42 US metros actually get, computed from ten years of weather records, because you cannot price weather risk without knowing what the weather does. The contract itself is here when you need it: our free snow removal contract template, per push and seasonal versions, no email address required.

Why snow pricing breaks the summer playbook

A mowing route has almost no variance. Thirty-two growing weeks, give or take a rainout, and both sides know it. Snow has nothing but variance: the table below has a metro where the plow count swung from 6 days one winter to 35 days another. Same trucks, same customer, almost six times the work.

So every snow agreement, whether anyone says it out loud, starts by assigning that variance to someone. Bill per push and the customer owns it: their February invoice is whatever February decided. Sell a flat season and you own it: the customer bought certainty, and you are now the insurance company. Neither is wrong. What is wrong is not knowing which one you sold, or pricing the flat season as if the variance did not exist.

The second thing winter changes is the stakes. A missed mow is an annoyed phone call. A missed push on a commercial lot is a slip and fall claim with your company name in the file. That is why snow work is contract work: the paper defines when you must show up, what done means, and what happens when a storm outruns everyone. The price and the paper are the same decision, which is why this guide ends in a contract template and not just a number.

The six snow pricing models, and who each one protects

Every snow agreement in the market is one of these six, or a combination:

Model How it bills Weather risk on
Per push A set price each time the crew clears the property Customer
Per event One price per storm, however many pushes it takes Mostly contractor
Per inch tiers Price steps by accumulation: trigger to 4, 4 to 8, 8 plus Shared
Seasonal flat One price for the winter, however it turns out Contractor
Time and materials Hours and salt at agreed rates Customer
Seasonal with cap and floor Flat price, adjusted only past agreed limits Split by design

Per push is the honest starting point, the easiest sale, and the natural home for residential drives, small lots, and year-one accounts: the customer pays for what happened. Its weakness is your revenue line, which now tracks the weather instead of your payroll.

Per event exists because of the multi-day storm. A 14 inch system that falls over 30 hours can mean three pushes on the same lot; per event rolls them into one price, which customers like and which you should price knowing exactly that.

Per inch tiers are the compromise commercial buyers understand instantly: more snow, bigger bill, in steps written into the contract rather than argued in March.

Seasonal flat is where route density and cash flow live, and it is what multi-year commercial accounts and HOAs usually buy. Five equal invoices from November to March, revenue you can hire against, and the entire downside of a hard winter on your side of the table. The whole second half of this guide is about pricing it so that trade is worth making.

Time and materials belongs on work where scope cannot be fixed in advance: loader stacking, relocation, hauling snow off site after the piles run out of room.

The cap and floor hybrid is the grown-up version of seasonal: flat price, but if plowable events run past an agreed ceiling the customer pays a per push rate for the overage, and if the winter never shows up a floor protects your standby cost. More on both below, and the contract template has the clause written out.

Trigger depth: the inch that defines the contract

Every model above hangs on one number: the trigger depth, the accumulation at which service begins. Industry references put common commercial triggers between 1 and 3 inches; the Snow Removal Authority service terms glossary (opens in a new tab) defines the trigger as the minimum accumulation that activates a visit, and the National Facility Contractors trigger guide (opens in a new tab) puts typical ranges at one to three inches, with retail and medical sites at the low end and low-traffic industrial at the high end. Zero tolerance sites, the ones that want black pavement all storm, are their own product: continuous service billed as such, not a low trigger priced like a normal one.

The trigger matters to pricing twice. First, it sets the frequency: as the table below shows, a metro can have nearly twice as many 1 inch days as 2 inch days, so moving the trigger one inch can nearly double the expected pushes on the same property. Second, it defines the billable event. A contract that says when it snows is a contract that gets argued in February. A contract that says at 2 inches, measured at the site, service begins does not.

Set it deliberately, price the difference, and write it down. A lower trigger is not a favor to the customer; it is a different quantity of service with a different seasonal price.

How many times a winter does it actually snow?

Here is where every other snow pricing guide waves you off with go research your local snowfall history. We did the research instead.

The table below is computed from NOAA/NWS daily climate records via the Applied Climate Information System (ACIS) (opens in a new tab), using each metro area’s primary long-term climate station, which is usually the main airport thread (New York is Central Park). For the ten winters 2015-16 through 2024-25, each counted July 1 through June 30, it shows the average number of days per winter with snowfall of at least 1 inch and at least 2 inches, matching the two most common trigger depths, plus the mildest-to-heaviest spread at the 1 inch mark. No winter in the window had to be excluded for missing observations at any of these stations.

Metro State Avg days per winter, 1 inch or more Avg days per winter, 2 inches or more Fewest to most days (1 inch), 2015-25
Syracuse NY 28.0 15.0 17 to 42
Rochester NY 24.8 13.0 17 to 33
Duluth MN 24.2 14.2 9 to 36
Buffalo NY 23.1 13.3 13 to 37
Anchorage AK 22.5 14.4 13 to 35
Burlington VT 20.5 11.4 13 to 27
Grand Rapids MI 20.3 11.7 11 to 28
Erie PA 19.3 11.4 6 to 35
Billings MT 18.0 10.3 10 to 31
Denver CO 16.3 8.8 8 to 23
Spokane WA 15.3 7.4 12 to 20
Madison WI 14.5 7.6 6 to 22
Colorado Springs CO 13.8 7.6 5 to 20
Worcester MA 13.8 8.7 10 to 18
Portland ME 13.5 9.2 7 to 19
Albany NY 13.3 6.5 7 to 19
Cleveland OH 13.1 5.6 7 to 22
Minneapolis-St. Paul MN 13.1 9.1 6 to 21
Salt Lake City UT 12.6 6.1 7 to 22
Fargo ND 12.5 6.9 6 to 19
Pittsburgh PA 12.2 5.4 5 to 21
Detroit MI 12.1 5.6 7 to 17
Sioux Falls SD 11.8 7.3 5 to 19
Milwaukee WI 11.4 6.6 6 to 15
Chicago IL 10.6 5.7 7 to 16
Des Moines IA 9.9 5.1 4 to 16
Hartford CT 9.1 6.1 5 to 12
Boise ID 8.0 4.4 4 to 14
Boston MA 7.7 4.7 2 to 12
Omaha NE 7.3 3.8 4 to 16
Providence RI 7.0 4.9 3 to 12
Columbus OH 6.2 2.7 2 to 11
Cincinnati OH 6.0 3.8 2 to 11
Kansas City MO 4.9 2.3 2 to 10
New York NY 4.8 2.9 0 to 8
Indianapolis IN 4.5 2.3 2 to 7
Louisville KY 4.2 1.6 1 to 7
Philadelphia PA 4.2 2.5 0 to 8
St. Louis MO 3.7 2.0 1 to 9
Baltimore MD 3.1 1.9 0 to 6
Washington DC 1.9 1.4 0 to 4
Nashville TN 1.4 0.7 0 to 4

Read it as a floor, not a forecast. A day with 2 inches or more is close to the industry’s definition of a plowable event, but one long storm can mean two or three billable pushes inside a single counted day, and salt-only visits for ice, freezing rain, or refreeze are billable work that a snowfall count cannot see at all. The real number of billable events on a serviced commercial site runs above these counts, sometimes well above. What the table is good for is exactly what seasonal pricing needs: the average frequency of real winters in your market, and how violently that frequency swings.

Two things jump out. First, the spread within a metro is enormous: Erie ranges from 6 plowable days to 35 in the same decade, and even mild-looking Boston ran from 2 to 12. Pricing a season from last winter alone means pricing from one draw out of that distribution. Second, the gap between the 1 inch and 2 inch columns is the trigger decision made visible: in Cleveland, dropping the trigger from 2 inches to 1 inch moves the expected count from 5.6 days to 13.1, which is not a detail, it is more than double the service.

What a push actually costs you

A push price built from a competitor’s flyer inherits the competitor’s costs. Build it from yours. We will price the same property this blog has already mowed, bid, and invoiced: Cedar Ridge Office Park, now buying winter service on 60,000 square feet of lot and drive lanes plus 6,000 square feet of walks, with a 2 inch trigger.

Every figure below is an assumption for illustration; substitute your own. The crew cost lines come from the worked example in our guide to what to charge for lawn mowing, where a two-person crew works out to $75.64 per crew hour in loaded labor plus $29.09 in equipment, vehicle, fuel, and overhead, or $104.73 per on-site hour. If anything, winter runs higher: a plow package, a spreader, and 2 a.m. hours are not in a mowing overhead line, so treat these numbers as a floor and load in your own iron.

Assume one push on this site takes 2.0 crew hours: the truck works the lot for about an hour and a quarter while the second crew member clears and treats the walks.

Per push Amount
Crew time, 2.0 hours at $104.73 $209.46
Cost per push $209.46
At a 20% net margin ($209.46 divided by 0.8) $261.83
Quoted price per push $265

Salting is its own product and its own line. Assume half a crew hour ($52.37) plus material: roughly half a ton of bulk salt for the lot at an assumed $120 per ton delivered, plus bagged product for the walks, call it $95 in material. That is $147.37 in cost, $184.21 with the same margin: quote $185 per application. Sites that take liquid pre-treatment get a third line built the same way.

Notice what the salt line just did: on a serviced winter this lot spends nearly as much on de-icing as on plowing. Contractors who fold salt into the push price for free are giving away the second-largest number in the season, which is mistake number three below.

Per push vs seasonal: the break-even on one property

Now put the table and the cost build together. Cedar Ridge sits in a Chicago kind of winter: 5.7 days per winter at the 2 inch trigger on average over the last decade, ranging from 3 in the mildest winter to 8 in the heaviest.

Three more labelled assumptions: an average of 1.25 pushes per plowable day (long storms occasionally need a second push), a salt run with every push, and 6 salt-only visits per winter for ice and refreeze that never make the snowfall count. An average winter is then about 7 pushes and 13 salt applications.

Priced per push, an average winter bills 7 × $265 + 13 × $185 = $4,260. The seasonal quote takes that expected winter and adds a 10% heavy-winter load, the premium for carrying the risk: $4,686, call it $4,700 for the season, billed at $940 per month November through March. The same property pays $1,133 per month for its summer grounds contract from our commercial bidding guide, so the winter number will read as sane in the same budget line.

Here is what each side of that agreement signed up for, across the actual range of the last ten Chicago winters:

Winter Days at 2 inches Pushes / salt runs Billed per push Cheaper for customer
Mildest of the ten 3 4 / 10 $2,910 Per push, by $1,790
Average 5.7 7 / 13 $4,260 Per push, by $440
Heaviest of the ten 8 10 / 16 $5,610 Seasonal, by $910

The crossover on this property sits right around 8 pushes: below that the per push customer comes out ahead, above it the flat season does. That $440 average-winter gap is not overcharging; it is the price of certainty, the same reason insurance costs more than the expected claim. Say it that way in the sales conversation and seasonal stops feeling like a gamble to the buyer.

Who should offer which? Per push for year one, unknown properties, and any site where you have not yet watched a winter. Seasonal once you hold multi-year averages, know the site, and want revenue you can hire against; it is also the only model that pays you anything in a no-snow winter, which is what your standby capacity costs the customer whether it snows or not. And on the heavy end, remember the spread column: a contractor holding twenty seasonal contracts through a 16-day Chicago winter needs the next section to already be in the price.

Pricing a seasonal contract so a heavy winter does not sink you

The seasonal model fails one specific way: a price built on a mild memory meets a real winter. The defenses are all boring, which is why they work.

Average over many winters, not one. That is what the 10-winter table is for. Three of the last ten Chicago winters hit 8 plowable days at the 2 inch trigger, well over twice the mildest ones. If your quote only survives the mild half of the table, you have not priced a season, you have bought a lottery ticket against the sky.

Stress test the heaviest column before signing. Price the contract at the average, then check your cost at the metro’s worst winter in the table. On Cedar Ridge, the heaviest winter costs about $4,450 at cost rates (10 pushes and 16 salt runs at $209.46 and $147.37) against $4,700 collected: thinner than anyone likes, still standing. If the worst column puts a contract underwater by more than your book can carry, the price is wrong or the contract needs a cap.

Caps and floors turn ruin into arithmetic. A cap says the flat price covers up to, say, 10 pushes, and pushes beyond that bill at $265 each. A floor says a winter under 3 events triggers a credit or a reduced renewal rather than a refund war. Both clauses are in the contract template, written in plain language, because a cap that needs a lawyer to parse does not calm anyone.

Spread the billing, and explain it before February. Five equal payments November through March is the standard; some operators bill over twelve months to flatten cash flow further. Either way the January invoice eventually lands in a brown, snowless week, and the customer asks what they are paying for. Answer it before it is asked: our seasonal billing explainer letter is written for exactly that conversation, and the honest answer is the section above: they are paying for the truck that was ready either way.

Write the term in winters, not calendar years. A snow season spans two calendar years; a contract that expires December 31 splits a winter across two agreements and hands your book to whoever calls in January. Run the term October through April, and on multi-year deals build the annual increase into the paper instead of into an awkward phone call every fall.

Commercial vs residential snow pricing

The same math serves two very different buyers.

Commercial is where seasonal contracts, documentation, and patience live. Property managers want one number for the budget, proof of service for their insurer, and terms that survive an audit: expect net 30 to net 60, certificate of insurance on file, and a bid process with a deadline. The float math is the same one we walked through in the commercial bidding guide: you will carry payroll and salt for two months before the first check, and the price has to know that. When you go after this work, lead with the record keeping, because that is what the manager is actually buying; our commercial snow proposal letter is built to open exactly that conversation.

Residential is per push or small seasonal, sold in the fall, serviced fastest in bulk. The margin lives in density: twelve driveways on one cul-de-sac at $50 each beats thirty scattered across town at $65, because in a storm the drive time is the cost. Price the route, not the driveway. The easiest residential snow sale ever made is to the customer whose lawn you already cut; the pre-winter walkthrough letter turns the fall cleanup visit into the winter signup.

One warning that applies to both: never price a property you have not walked in daylight. The dumpster corral, the fire lane, the island that eats a plow, the place the snow is allowed to go, all of it is invisible at 2 a.m. and priced into nothing.

What belongs in the snow removal contract

The price is one line of the agreement. What makes winter work defensible is the rest of the page, and every clause below exists because somebody needed it in February:

  • Parties, property, and term. Term written in winters (October through April), never split across a calendar year.
  • Scope of surfaces. What gets plowed, what gets shoveled, what gets treated, and what is explicitly out. A drawing beats a paragraph.
  • Trigger depth and dispatch standard. The inch number, where it is measured, and whether service is automatic at trigger or on call.
  • Response and completion windows. When work begins relative to the storm and when surfaces are expected clear. This is the clause your customer’s insurer cares about.
  • De-icing terms. Included or per application, which material, and who decides when.
  • Exclusions and extra work rates. Hauling, stacking relocation, ice dams, gravel surfaces, anything a loader has to be mobilized for.
  • Damage and spring repair. Pre-season site inspection, marker stakes, and how turf and curb repairs get handled in April.
  • Insurance and liability. Your coverage, their certificate requirements, and slip and fall responsibilities after service windows close.
  • Payment schedule and late terms. Per the model chosen above, with the actual due dates printed.
  • Cancellation and renewal. Notice periods, and on multi-year terms the built-in annual uplift.

All of it is written out, with per push and seasonal pricing schedules and the cap and floor clause, in the free snow removal contract template. Copy it, adapt it, and have your attorney read the liability language before it meets a commercial lot; that hour of legal review is the cheapest line item in the whole winter.

Eight snow pricing mistakes that surface in February

  1. Pricing the season off last winter. One draw from a distribution that swings threefold. Use ten winters; the table above is exactly this correction.
  2. No trigger depth in writing. Every storm becomes a negotiation about whether it counted. The inch number ends the argument before it starts.
  3. Giving salt away inside the push price. On the worked example above, de-icing is nearly half the winter’s revenue. Fold it in for free and the season’s margin melts with the first refreeze cycle.
  4. An unlimited seasonal with no cap. The heavy tail in the spread column lands on you at full cost. A cap clause costs one paragraph.
  5. Ignoring what net 60 does to a payroll-heavy month. Commercial terms mean you finance January. The bid has to carry the float, not discover it.
  6. No service documentation. Times, depths, materials, photos. Without a record, a slip and fall claim is your word against a memory, and the invoice is just as arguable.
  7. Term dates that split a winter. A December 31 expiry invites a January re-bid in the middle of your busiest month. Write October through April.
  8. Unbilled extras. The 2 a.m. call-back, the third push in a long storm, the loader hour on the pile: work the crew did that never became a line item. Winter margin leaks in the dark; the fix is the same discipline as our invoicing guide, where the record of the work and the bill for the work are the same thing.

What the snowfall table will not tell you

The table is the best public floor on event frequency we know how to compute, and it is still just a floor. A multi-day system means multiple pushes inside one counted day. Ice storms, freezing drizzle, and refreeze mornings are billable service with zero measurable snowfall. The count comes from each metro’s primary climate station, and your route may sit in a lake-effect band or a valley that station never sees; Erie and Syracuse contractors do not need a table to tell them this. And an average of ten winters says nothing about the eleventh: the spread column is the honest confession that no one, including this table, knows what this winter does.

Which is the point. Every mechanism in this guide, the multi-year average, the heavy-winter load, the cap, the floor, the winter-spanning term, exists because the future is unknowable and the standby truck costs money anyway. Price the distribution, not the forecast.

Where we fit

You are reading this on a vendor’s blog, so here is the plain version.

We build snow and storm dispatch into the same system that runs your summer work. When a storm hits, you create a storm event with its type, season, start time, and trigger depth, and one pass generates a visit for every active snow job in the season, so no lot gets forgotten at 2 a.m. Generation is idempotent: sign a customer mid-season, re-run it, and existing visits are never duplicated. The storm gets its own live dispatch board with total, completed, and skipped counts as pushes finish, and crews mark work done from the truck. At completion you record the actual depth against the trigger that opened the event, which becomes your service record for per-inch billing and for the dispute that never goes anywhere because you have times and depths in writing. Closing the storm queues every completed visit for the nightly billing sweep, so the storm you plowed overnight is invoiced the same day, and customers pay by card or bank through a portal on your own Stripe account with no platform fee from us. The seasonal side lives in contracts and renewals: multi-year winter terms that span calendar years and renew with a built-in annual uplift, so the October re-sign is a letter instead of a scramble. And the plow route itself gets the scheduling and routing treatment, including memorizing a storm’s stop order once and applying it to every storm after.

What we do not do: we do not watch the radar. Your team decides a storm is a storm and creates the event; what the system removes is everything after that decision. Storm events are a Pro and Scale plan feature, while core scheduling and plow-route management are on every plan, and pricing is published. There is more on the winter side of the product on the snow removal industry page.

And if you plow ten driveways with one truck, you do not need us for this. Take the contract template, pick your trigger, price from the table, and come back when the storm list outgrows the whiteboard.

Frequently asked questions

How much should you charge for snow removal per push?

Build the number from cost instead of copying a neighbor. Estimate the crew hours one push takes on that property, multiply by your loaded cost per crew hour, add de-icing material if it is included, then add the margin you chose in advance. In our worked example a 60,000 square foot commercial lot with walks came to about 2 crew hours and a quoted price of $265 per push, but every input should be replaced with your own numbers.

What is the difference between per push and seasonal snow contracts?

A per push contract bills each time the crew services the property, so the customer carries the weather risk: a heavy winter costs them more and a mild winter costs them less. A seasonal contract charges one flat price for the whole winter, so the contractor carries that risk instead. Hybrid contracts split the difference with a cap and a floor on service counts. Price the seasonal version from multi year averages plus a heavy winter load, never from one winter.

What trigger depth should a snow removal contract use?

Commercial trigger depths commonly run from one to three inches, and high traffic sites such as retail and medical often use one inch or even zero tolerance. The right trigger balances slip and fall exposure against service cost. Whatever you choose, write it into the contract, because the trigger defines when a billable event starts and ends every argument about it.

How do you price a seasonal snow removal contract?

Average the billable events on that property over as many winters as you can get, price the expected winter at your per push rates, then add a heavy winter load of roughly 10 to 15 percent as the premium for taking the weather risk. Add a cap or a floor if the market allows it. The one mistake to avoid is pricing from last winter alone, because a single mild winter is the most expensive data point in this business.

How many times a winter will you actually plow?

It depends on the metro and the trigger depth. Over the last ten winters Buffalo averaged 23 days a winter with at least an inch of snowfall, Chicago averaged about 11, and Nashville averaged just over 1. Those day counts are a floor on billable events, because a long storm can mean several pushes in one day and salt only visits never show up in a snowfall count.

Ready to run lawn and snow in one system?

14-day free trial · No credit card required